Skip to content

Contact Us

PLEASE DO NOT use this for enquiries about joining beavers, cubs, scouts or explorers. The right place to do this is here.

These contacts are for Members of the Scout Association. If you are a member of the public, please go here.

 

To use these contacts, work out the email address by putting the prefix under ‘Contact them’ in front of christchurchscouts.org.uk

All other roles and contact details are in the District Directory which is sent to all adult members of Christchurch District.

RolePersonDescriptionContact them
District CommissionerJuliet GregsonManager of whole districtdc@
DDC Adult SupportJackie DawsonManager and support to appointments, adult development, adult issues, adult resources including technologyadultsupport@
DDC Programme SupportChris StaceyManager and support to Braggers Wood campsite, Gang-Show, Band, SAS and ADC sectionsprogrammesupport@
DDC Development SupportKate JuppManages development of districtdevelopmentsupport@
District Youth CommissionerElliott RayRepresents the youth voice at management and committee meetingsyouthcommissioner@
ADC BeaversSue JonesSupport to delivery of Beavers by the sections and manages district eventsadcbeavers@
ADC CubsChris StaceySupport to delivery of Cubs by the sections and manages district eventsadccubs@
ADC ScoutsAmy KeffordSupport to delivery of Scouts by the sections and manages district eventsadcscouts@
ADC Creative ActivitiesJulian SmithSupports Band and Gang-Show and manages development of these activitiesadccreative@
District Explorer Scout CommissionerDanny ShortManager of delivery of Explorers by the unitsdesc@
Young Leader ES LeaderNicola HaskellSupport to delivery of Young Leaders scheme by the sections and manages Young Leader training and developmentylleader@
ADC ExplorersMal ThomasManager of the DofE and the related CSA activitiesadcexplorers@
District Explorer Scout AdministratorSheila DaviesAdministrative support to explorers, primarily membership recordsdesa@
District Scouts Network CommissionerChristopher RootSupports network members as they deliver their own programme and manages development of the provisiondsnc@
Scout Active Support ManagerKelly GeeManages the Scout Active Support unitsasmanager@
Appointments SecretaryRichard WhitesideSecretary to the Appointments Committee, supporting all aspects of the formal appointment process, including Compass recordsappointmentssecretary@
Local Training ManagerJackie DawsonSupports delivery of the training scheme to local adultsltm@
Exec ChairmanSteve PotterChairman of the District exec, responsible for CSC, explorers, network, Braggers Wood, Gang-Show and Bandchair@
Nights Away AdministratorSheila DaviesEnsures nights away permits are renewed timely and allocates leaders to advisersnightsaway@
Braggers Wood Camping and Activity CentreDave TicknerCamp warden and manages bookingsbraggers@
GSL TownSteve HaskellManager of Town Scout Groupgsl.town@
GSL JumpersRichard StevensonManager of Jumpers Scout Groupgsl.jumpers@
GSL HighcliffeJulie LangdownManager of Highcliffe Scout Groupgsl.highcliffe@
GSL BransgoreMark LinneyManager of Bransgore Scout Groupgsl.bransgore@
GSL BurtonGraham MarkwickManager of Burton Scout Groupgsl.burton@
GSL MudefordBrett JonesManager of Mudeford Scout Groupgsl.mudeford@
GSL SomerfordRichard ShaylorManager of Somerford Scout Groupgsl.somerford@
GSL HurnOli MicklefieldManager of Hurn Scout Groupgsl.hurn@
WebmasterCraig WallSupport s the websites and other technology in useitsupport@
District ArchivistGraham BuddManages our heritage materialarchivist@
Really not sure?Admin teamNOT FOR JOIN ENQUIRIESenquiries@

 

 

620 total views, 1 views today